Privacy Policy

Welcome to aroundCAD website. The following contains information about our privacy policy and data collection when you visit our website.

Information we collect

We collect the following information: Name, First name, Address, ZIP code, email address, Country, Phone number, Gender. The personal information is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as described in the next section, cookies and/or logs to gather information about you.
Forms and interactivity
Your personal information is collected by means of a form, namely: website registration form, contact form and order form. We use the collected information for the following purposes: tracking orders, information, promotional offers, statistics and contact.Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website as follows: statistics and contact. We use the collected information for the following purposes: comments, contact and information or for promotional offers. Your personal data will be kept 3 years for marketing data (statistics) and 6 years for order invoicing data.

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and opt out of your personal information. The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection. The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list. To exercise these rights, you can send us a mail at aroundCAD, 13 impasse les Noyers, 01400 Chatillon sur Chalaronne, France or write to us via the contact form on the contact page.

Accessing and changing your information

You can review the personal information you have provided us and make any desired changes to such information at any time by sending us a mail at aroundCAD, 13 impasse les Noyers, 01400 Chatillon sur Chalaronne, France or write to us via the contact form on the contact page.

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures: SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol, Secure Electronic Transaction Protocol, Access Management – Authorized Person, Access management – person concerned Computer backup, Login password and Firewalls. We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Use of cookies and session IDs

On several occasions, “cookies” are used on our website to provide you with targeted information and to store your search parameters. Our applications and websites use cookies within the following limits: session ID (temporary use), persistent cookies (limited time use), third party cookies. Cookies are small text files sent to your PC or terminal from our website and normally stored on your hard drive for the browser you use. Cookies cannot run any programs or transfer viruses to your computer, but only serve to provide us with the information necessary to make your visit to our website easier and more efficient. If you have an account on one of our websites, we use cookies to identify you during subsequent visits, otherwise you will need to log in at each visit. The stored information is recorded separately from other data that may have been provided to us. The cookie data will not be linked to your additional data. Session IDs allow you to assign different requests from your browser to a common session so that your computer is recognized when you return to the site. Session IDs are deleted when you log out or close the browser. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the type of cookie. However, you can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser and configure your browser settings to refuse third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note however that in this case not all functions of the site can be used.

Links to third-party services

This data privacy policy applies only to our website and its sub-pages. Our website may also contain links to other providers not covered by this statement. If you leave our website via a link, it is recommended that you carefully read the privacy policy of each website that collects personal data.

– Links to social networks

We have integrated social network shortcut buttons on our pages so you can find aroundCAD on social networks with just one click. In the interest of the most extensive protection of your data, the buttons are only integrated as a link to the respective services. This ensures that the transfer of data to any operator of the social network will not take place without prior activation on your side. After clicking on the button, you will be redirected to the provider and can then visit the pages of aroundCAD on each of the platforms, discover the activities and topics around aroundCAD, leave your comments and exchange ideas with others. We have no influence over the data collected and the processing of data on these pages, and we have no knowledge of the extent of the data collection, its purpose and storage periods. Information about the processing of your personal data when using these websites is available in the respective data protection regulations of each provider.

– Using Google Maps

On our website you can use the Google Maps service to see where aroundCAD is on an interactive map. By doing so, information about the use of the aroundCAD website, including your IP address, is transferred to the Google server in the United States and stored there. In its privacy policy, Google agrees not to transmit information to third parties. This means that information may be transferred to third parties if it is legally required in the United States or if third parties process data for Google.
You can find Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You have the option to prevent the transfer of data to Google. Simply disable Java Script in your browser.

– Using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and is recorded there. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this site, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google in the Member States of the European Union or in the other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The complete IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated in that country only in exceptional cases. At the request of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to report on the activities of the website and to provide other services relating to the use of the website and from the Internet to the operator of the website. The IP address transmitted by your browser for Google Analytics is not grouped with other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser to do this. However, please note that in this case, you may not be able to fully use all features of this website. In addition, you may prevent the collection of data about your use of the website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

– Sharing to social networks

We offer the “share function” on our websites and in our applications. It can be used to share the content of our websites, such as news, articles or projects, by e-mail and via social media (Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, Google Plus, WhatsApp, email …). If you share content via e-mail, please be aware that you are responsible for sending the e-mail and that you are considered the data controller in accordance with the French Data Protection Act. In the interest of the most complete protection of your data, the buttons on our websites and in our applications are integrated only as a link to the respective services. This ensures that a data transfer does not occur to the operator of each social network without prior activation performed by you. After clicking the button without being connected to the social network, the login window of the selected social network will open in your browser and at the same time a cookie will be placed on your hard disk. If you click the button while you are already connected to the social network, the network will be able to allocate your visit to your account on the social network. Third party websites are operated solely by them. We have no influence on the data collected and processed, and we do not know anything about the extent of data collection, objectives, and storage limits. Information about the processing of your personal data when using these websites is available in the data protection policy of the site concerned.

Share This